How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70188
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was driving down to Dorset to see my mother on Friday 10th

Resolved Question:

I was driving down to Dorset to see my mother on Friday 10th July, and I passed a stationary police van with a speed camera, at about 13.00 hours. I think, I don't know for sure, that I might have been exceeding the 60mph by 2 or 3 mph. It is now Saturday 25th, and I have heard nothing. Will a NIP still be valid if I receive one on Monday or Tuesday this week?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you the registered keeper?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I am the registered keeper of the vehicle.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
As long as the DVLA have the correct address for you, they are time barred.
The rules are contained in S1[1]c] Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988 which you’ll find here
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1988/53/section/1
They must either deliver a NIP verbally at scene or serve it upon the registered keeper within fourteen days of the offence.
Under S1[1A] the notice should actually arrive within 14 days.
However, its important to respond in a particular way. The document they may send is confusing. Although it is one document, it contains both a NIP and a S172 form which are two different legal entities. They may well be time barred on the NIP but that doesn’t mean you can avoid your S172 responsibilities.
If you don’t respond naming the driver on the S172 form they will charge you with failing to identify.
If you do fill out the forms naming the driver then its likely you would hear no more about it. If they do seek to prosecute you then you can rely on the fact that the NIP was out of time.
If it is only a few mph over the limit then probably this has not registered though.
Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions