How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10459
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have a power of attorney dated 01-04-1985, itis in my

Resolved Question:

hi, I have a power of attorney dated 01-04-1985, itis in my former married name and is for my now husband, is it still valid? Also we had wills drawn up, but mine is in my former married name, are these still valid?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

The Power of Attorney is still perfectly valid- if it does need to be registered with any Bank or other institutuion, you would just also need to produce your marriage certificate as evidence of your change of name.

As regards ***** ***** please note any Will made prior to a marriage automatically becomes revoked (ie becomes invalid). So, if your Will was signed before you got married, you will need to make a new one!

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Kind regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you