How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I live in a leasehold ground floor flat with a

Customer Question

Hello, I live in a leasehold ground floor flat with a courtyard to the front. The freeholder is absent and hasn't collected rent for over 10 years nor responded to last known address. The courtyard in front seems to belong to the freeholder and does not
form part of the common areas for the other 3 flats in the conversion. I would like to add a conservatory on this courtyard attached to my property. It would not effect the flats above as the main reason for the courtyard is no provide light to my flat. Do
you think I could try to seek permission to build on the land by writing to the last known address and then if no reply consider that he is withholding permission unreasonably and then just build anyway? Once I've built the conservatory I was then hoping by
buy the freehold with the other leaseholders. The courtyard is formed of three walls, mine, one to the left side and then the one in front which belongs to a freehold shop. I understand that I need to make sure they can access the back of there shop and attach
electric meters to the wall, which they have done and I would continue to allow access to the wall by not building right up to any of the wall, apart from mine. Thanks for any advice you can give.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
It is would no be a good idea to build on this land without the agreement of the freeholder. There is a risk that you might have to remove the structure if you did.
You should try and enfranchise the leases first and get the other freeholder's permission to build as you wish.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** freeholder is absent, possibly dead or moved abroad, I would prefer to use the route of trying to apply for a licence. If we buy the freehold it will become more costly for all involved. Would there be a little way to try and seek a licence to build on the land without his reply, maybe via the courts.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
I don't think so. It is his land, yo can not build on it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been told that I should be able to get the landlord to grant a lease on the land, if I sent a letter and then he didn't reply would that been seen as withholding his permisson unfairly and then I could take that to court? if we do buy the freehold, between the four flats, would all the freeholders need to agree for me to build on the land?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i will wait,,
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please continue
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is the 2nd time you have been unable to answer my question! Please can I suggest you reopen this question free of charge
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. There are no extra charges for keeping the question open.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think you should refund the fee and continue to search for an answer due the poor service
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I have asked Customer Support to help you and you should hear from them shortly.
Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice