How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10174
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Can a beneficiary or potential beneficiary be removed from

Customer Question

Can a beneficiary or potential beneficiary be removed from an irrevocable discretionary trust, by the trustees?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1 Trustees have no power at law to remove a beneficiary from an irrevocable discretionary trust unless the settlor, who created the trust gave the trustees an express power to do so. However the trustees may exercise any discretion they may have under the trust in such a way as to Not benefit a particular beneficiary. So the ultimate effect may be the same.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks. We have been given no definitive answer, but it has been suggested we contact the trustees to ask them why we were removed. Also a possible explanation has been given that because we are French residents, we could have been removed due to that fact and the potential issue or risk to the trust because France does not recognise trusts. Does that sound plausible? Also, how can I find out if the settlor gave express power to the trustees to be able to remove potential beneficiaries? We are not being allowed to see the letter of wishes, or the trust deed and are being told we are no longer potential beneficiaries. Any help gratefully received.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Dear Alex, as a beneficiary, you are entitled to full information concerning the trust, including seeing the Letter of Wishes. If access to the basic documents of the trust is being denied to you, you should issue a Summons and compel production to you. However, you should first get a solicitor to write and point out the legal position to the trustees and seek the trust documents. It is in the founding Trust Deed or will that created the trust that you will find out the terms of the trust, including the express terms of the trust and the powers given to the trustees. On a straightforward view, your location in France should make absolutely no difference to how you are treated. Additionally, there is no lawful reason why you should be excluded. So I would advise you to engage in correspondence with the trustees and prepare to litigate over the issue of your exclusion as there is no lawful reason why you should have been excluded.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice