How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good afternoon, could you please let me know a solicitor in

Customer Question

Good afternoon, could you please let me know a solicitor in Bromley, Kent who would take on a case from TfL. They are taking me to court having charged me with ...entering a compulsory ticket area without having a valid ticket. Contrary to Byelaw 17(1) of the TfL Railway Bayelaws made under paragraph 26 of Schedule 11 to the Greater London Authority Act 1999 and confirmed under section 67 of the Transport Act 1962.
I mistakenly used my husbands Freedom pass and was stopped. This resulted in the above charge. I would need advice whether to plead guilty or not as I would obviously like to avoid getting a criminal record. Thank you for your help. Marina Bray *********** ***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking whether to plead?
Or for a referral to a firm? Can you pay privately?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Two questions, really. I am inclined to plead not guilty as it was a mistake, however, I have been told that this is pointless as in the eyes of the law I am guilty. What is your advice? Also, is there a legal practice in Bromley, Kent which would take on a case like this? Also, if I do plead guilty, will I automatically acquire a criminal record and what are the consequences of this?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What you have been told is correct. This is a strict liability offence and your account above does not amount to a defence.
It might be worth making an offer to TFL to settle out of court as they do that sometimes but if they refuse and insist then you should plead as this is not a defence.
In relation to a firm, this is not an offence that would attract legal aid. Therefore you would have to pay privately. If you are going to pay privately then actually it would be much cheaper to use a barrister under public access.
If you do plead then this is a criminal matter but it is not recordable so it would not show on your DBS checks and it only carries a fine.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You say it is not recordable, what does that mean? For instance, if I were to apply for a Visa for the United States, would this prohibit me from doing so? Any other implications?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It isn't recorded on DBS.
I don't do immigration or visas. They are separate issues really. A non recordable offence is like a speeding offence so it shouldnt be an issue in either circumstance.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your help. I think I plead guilt and write a mitigation circumstances letter with the plea. Any advice what I should definitely put into the mitigation letter (i.e., it was a mistake, I have no previous record, etc.). Any advice would be appreciated.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you prepared to offer to settle out of court?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I am. I have tried calling them, but the number was engaged. They made an application for £125 contribution towards the costs of Transport for London and a further application for compensation of £4.80 in respect of the fare avoided. I thought I may offer them £250? (double what they asked for) Do you think that may be sufficient? Your advice is appreciated.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Usually they are looking for £250 - £300.
I would try that first.
Failing that, plead guilty but it might well succeed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. If they do not reply, can I make that offer by email to them?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You really need to phone them.
You can't guarantee they would reply to an email.
You can send an email anyway but I would keep trying.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** trying.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice