How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46798
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I signed a share plan with my company in view of

Resolved Question:

hello,
i signed a share plan with my company in view of the next BO. i am now leaving this company .. they told us if you leave for non competing activities we will pay you back + 8% for the first 3 years of this plan.
but when i read again my contract i cannot see this ... can you help ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Was this promised to you verbally?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes and we signed a contract that i attached
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
OK so you have this signed agreement but it is not in your contract, is that right? Is the employer refusing to honour it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes i have my contract (employment) + this contract signed for the shares.i want to make sure the contract says i can get my money back before i speak to my employer
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
have you got the contract i attached ?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
If you have the signed agreement you attached then that is a separate deed which is legally binding, it does not actually have to be part of your contract - the two documents can work side by side. So you would have two documents basically - one is the employment contract which deals with the more general aspects of your employment and then this more specific document which specifically deals with the share plan. Both would be legally binding and for the share plan agreement to be enforceable it does not actually have to be included within your contract of employment
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok so can you tell me whether i can get my money back when leaving ?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
I will check the agreement in a bit more detail and get back to you later today, most likely in the evening. No need to reply in the meantime
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, having checked the agreement I cannot see any reference to an obligation on the employer to buy back the shares if you were to leave the company. So as far as the written documentation is concerned I cannot see anything that would give you this right. Tis may have been agreed verbally between you and the employer and it could still be legally binding but you would have to raise it directly with them. It is then your word against your employer’s so it depends on whether they accept that such an agreement was made at the outset. If they do not agree theen it would be a matter of you trying to resolve fhis directly with them going back to what was agred or gping to court, although that should only be a last resort. Hope this clarifies?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? If your query has been dealt with please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts from the top of the page. If you need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do you think there is another doc that would have the answer ?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Difficult to say - I would have expected it to be in this one as it is the formal share plan agreement but I obviously have no idea what the employer's intentions were and if they had issued a separate document, so you will have to ask them directly as only they know the answer.
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46798
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thank you - it is helpful

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice