How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I live in a three house terrace , I'm at one end . My

Resolved Question:

Hi
I live in a three house terrace , I'm at one end . My neighbour built an extension on the boundary between our houses before I bought mine and it has two vents blowing into my garden . I want to now build on the boundary and my wall would block his vents . Who would have to pay for the moving of the vents ?
He also has built a two story house in the garden and the gutters hang over my garden and water will pour into my garden , can I stop him ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Firstly, you can build up to the boundary wall, provided you have planning permission, even if you build in front of your neighbour's vents. It is then up to your neighbour to take whatever remedial action he wishes to move the vents. It is not your obligation to pay for any alterations your neighbour has to make. However, this issue of the vents is most likely to arise when you make a planning application and your neighbour objects to the grant of permission on the basis that you will damage the use of his property as you will block his vents. So I would advise you to get your architect to see if there is a way to get planning permission without upsetting your neighbor. This might involve some redesign so that your neighbours vents are not obstructed, such as by leaving a clearance area so air can reach his vents.
2. Any overhanging gutters or any discharge of water into your property are strictly unlawful as they constitute a nuisance and unauthorised use of your property. This entitles you to taker remedial action, whether by requesting him to discharge the water on his own property or by requiring him to have the gutter within his own boundary.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you , should my neighbour of been allowed to have his vents discharging into my property in the first place. They are right on the boundary level with the existing back door about three feet away . I know the lady who I bought the house off had a lot of problems with the neighbour ?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. There is nothing unlawful about the vents blowing in the direction of your land provided planning permission was obtained for this. Essentially, the grant of planning permission makes the erection of the building lawful. The onus was on you or your predecessor in title, this lady, to object to planning. It is too late for you to do anything about it now.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions