How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have just received a postal charge & requisition alleged

Resolved Question:

I have just received a postal charge & requisition for an alleged speeding offence on the M25 in Surrey between J13 & J14 in February '15. They claim that a variable speed of 40mph had been displayed & I was photographed doing 67mph. I have no recollection of any speed reduction on this date and they have not submitted photographic evidence of the speed limit. Should I plead guilty with mitigating circumstances or not guilty and take my chances in court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Did you get a Notice of Intended Prosecution?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,

Yes, dated 27 February. It was a request for the name & address of the driver, which I duly completed.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any other driving convictions? What was date of offence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My licence is clear but have a history of SP30s

2 in 2009

1 in 2008

2 in 2006

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Have you asked for evidence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, I have only just received the paperwork & was completing the forms when I considered my guilty plea.

Who should I write to to obtain the evidence of the reduced speed?

Should I plead not guilty?

It would be easier to talk this over but don't want to pay an additional £37 at this stage - hope you understand?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sure.
You should write and ask for the evidence as it will need to be disclosed anyway. Its highly likely they have it, otherwise they would not summons you
If you get the evidence then in reality you are stuck. But I would write NOW, ask for the evidence. Sadly it does sound like you will have to plead guilty.
If you dont and later convicted you will have to pay £300+ costs, a large fine and more than 3 points.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,

I assume I should write to Surrey Police rather than the Court?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Correct.
Depending on when the hearing is you could write to the Court and ask for a short adjournment for the video evidence to be provided.
But its highly likely they have it........... Sorry
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions