How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10189
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have been contacted by a sheriffs office telling me i owe

Customer Question

I have been contacted by a sheriffs office telling me i owe over £12k to them. The debt that I wasn't aware of was for around £8k but It was completely unknown to me as I had moved. The sheriffs had apparently tried an old address with no luck but did not contact me after this despite their having my phone number and email address which was held by the solicitor acting for the person i owe the money to. I am happy to give the money i owe but i do not see why i should pay an added £4k or so to a sheriff as i had no idea this had happened in the first place. Can you advise if i owe this to teh sheriffs or can just pay teh actual debt please.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. A Sheriff is a court officer who gets a success fee for the recovery of any debts due following a court judgment. H
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. A Sheriff has the widest possible powers to recoup nay monies owing, including entering upon your property and selling any assets you may have to discharge any monies owing. Invariably, anyone
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. The extra 4k you have to pay here results from the legal costs and court fees associated with getting judgment, the sheriffs success fee and fees associated with collection. You will have to query the basis for the original judgment and re-enter the matter in court to avoid payment of these fees. Otherwise, you will get hit with these fees, as they are an inherent penalty for not paying soon
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Once you let the matter proceed to judgment, you were going to be hit with these fees. The system penalises those who do not seek out their creditor and pay them what is due. Now you risk having your assets seized as the matter has gone too far. The Sheriff wants his pound of flesh and is incentivised by getting a share of what is collected and by being given draconian powers to collect it. So either re-enter the matter in court or leave the country.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions