How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If someone tells lies while on oath at a Nurses Fitness to

Resolved Question:

If someone tells lies while on oath at a Nurses Fitness to Practice court and this results in a nurse being unfairly struck off and banned from practicing her profession is there any way that the nurse's husband can cause the liars to be charged with perjury?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I presume the evidence was accepted?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, the three panellists believed the false evidence of the two liars acting in collusion and initially suspended my wife for a year then on the grounds that my wife showed no remorse in respect of the false accusations they struck her off and currently the NMC are publishing libellous comments about her based on their incorrect and unwise judgement.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What is the evidence of perjury?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

one witness accused my wife of being in a certain place on a certain day whereas on that day she had two medical appointments both far from this place. Both witnesses contradicted themselves when giving evidence. Both witnesses claimed to have heard my wife making racist remarks in a crowded room but they were the only two who heard those remarks, reason being the remarks were invented by one of the witnesses and substantiated by the other. Nobody else in the room was interviewed or questioned by either the NMC or the Hospital's initial investigator.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Can you prove that these remarks are false?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not personally, I was under the impression that perjury was a criminal offence and that the police would investigate the matter. I am a pensioner with no savings and a very limited income, my wife has retired also and there is no way I would have the resources to track down the other people who were in that room 4 years ago but certainly my wife could prove her two medical appointments that she attended and perusal of the written record of the liars testimony would show that what they said could not possibly be true.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They will but there are various problems.
The first is that there needs to be evidence and there is none here. In fact, their evidence seems to have been accepted which doesn't mean perjury cannot be brought but there does need to be some fairly substantial undermining evidence. It isn't an appeal basically. The second is that there needs to be a referral from the court. They will not investigate on your evidence alone.
Obviously I didn't have access to the detail of the case but sometimes witnesses do lie on unimportant facts but that doesn't get over the hurdle of perverting. Most witnesses give false evidence about something. Not necessarily to mislead but because they are mistaken or incorrect for other reasons. That doesn't get over the hurdle of perverting.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The NMC are currently publishing untrue and damaging remarks about my wife as a direct result of the actions of two malicious liars working in collusion. Do I really have no legal redress against either the liars or the NMC who through stupidity chose to believe the liars and struck off my wife. The striking off is not a problem as my wife had retired before ever the false charges were brought but the continuing publication of these insulting remarks by the NMC is a major issue for me as my wife is a good kind and honest person who gave 40 years service to this despicable country and has been rewarded with insults and humiliation by a bullying despicable unreliable organisation.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
There is no action that can be taken basically because they believed the witnesses I'm afraid unless you can prove that it is not possible they were telling the truth upon material facts.
Even then perjury is very unlikely unfortunately.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice