How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Joined a golf club which we where led to believe there was

Resolved Question:

joined a golf club which we where led to believe there was no problems with subsequently found out there was 730 members you could only book tee times between 8am-10am you had to be there at 6.15 am que and wait for the shop to open at 7.30am together with slow play 4.5hr rounds due to the amount of members decided to leave after 2.5 months informed them of this and cancelled the direct debit they are now pursuing us for the years membership after the golf club secretary sent us an email saying he would not want to keep us if we are not happy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Did they lie on their membership form or promotional literature?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

when we jineo joined they did not tell us by signing the direct debit it was a contract

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. In that case you are NOT bound. You can only be bound by terms of the contract, if they did not say it was a 12 month contract you are not bound - this is NOT a term.
Therefore you do not need do anything, do not pay. Just write back and say you were not informed it was a contract and therefore you have no liability.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex