How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What is the cost of a disclosure notice on a will

Resolved Question:

what is the cost of a disclosure notice on a will
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

SORY WITH DELAY I STILL REQUIRE AN ANSWER AND FURTHER FOR MY MEMBERSHIP HOW LONG HAVE WE3 GOT TO DELAY THE EXECUTER FROM ADMINISTERING THE WILL BEFOR HE CAN FORCE US INTO COURT IT HAS NOW BEEN 2YRS WITH A SOLICITOR WHO DELAYED GIVEING ME EVIDENCE AND MEDICAL NOTES

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

O/K WILL WAIT FOR A REPLY FROM YOU

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I want to find out thye assets ie houses and pensions in my uncles will he died 2013 march what is cost of a disclosure notice in court AND HOW LONG CAN WE CONTEST THE WILL FOR P/S £50000 SPENT ON SOLICITORS OVER2 YRS WILL NOT ANSWER QUESTION ?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

iSTILL HAVE NOT6 RECEIVED A REPLY TO MY 2 QUESTIONS WHAT IS COST OF A DISCLOSURE NOTICE AND HOW LONG CAN WE CHALENGE A WILL BEFORE IT PAYS OUT

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sorry I didn't see the reply.
Time to contest:
If beneficiary - 12 years
If fraud - no time limit.
The cost for disclose of a will would be about £1000 including court fees. But if probate has been granted it's a public document and would be far less.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

IKNOW HOW MUCH THE PROBATE IS BUT IT DOESE NOT TELL ME THE BREAKDOWN I SUSPECT HIS HOUSE SOLD 2 MONTHS BEFORE HE DIED ON THE INTERNET BY ONE OF THE EXECUTERS AN EX SOLICITER WAS NOT IN THE PROBATE IPRESUME THE PROBATE INCLUDES HIS FLAT £620000 AND A PENSION FROM HIS COMPANY HE W2ORKED FOR 50 YRS PLUS ANNY SAVINGS

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You need to make a specific application to the court of which the cost Is £155
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sory for miss info but we got there eventualy thank you

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you for your info we finaly got there p/s mostly my fault did not explain fully

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

RECEIVED YOUR ANSWER BUT CAN YOU ELABERATE WHAT THE £155 MEANS ARE YOU SAYING AS THE WILL HAS BEEN PROBATED THIS WOULD BE THE COST OF FINDING OUT THE ASSETS AND WHAT THEY ARE SORRY AT 73 BRAIN NOT WORKING AS QUICK

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes its £155 for an application for specific disclosure.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

can ido this myself ordo I need a soliciter to do this