How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was caught by a motorway speed camera on 10/04/15 doing 72

Resolved Question:

I was caught by a motorway speed camera on 10/04/15 doing 72 mph in a 60 zone controlled by varaibale speed cameras. I have a company car and the NIP was sent to my company within the time limit and they replied, also within the specified time giving my details I received a NIP addressed to me dated 28/07/15 which mentions that I meet the criteria to be offered a driving course but it also says that this must be completed within 4 months of the offence which only now leaves 10 days. Is this reasonable and are there grounds to dispute the penalty because of the late issue of the NIP to me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you the registered keeper?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, the car is a company car registered to my employers, I was driving the car at the time and the company responeded to the originalNIP giving my details

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thats what I thought.
Sorry if I am missing the point but what is the time limit point then?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Firstly is there a time limit after the offence by which the NIP should be issued to me as the driver of the car and therefore the offender.

Secondly the NIP states that I meet the criteria for a driving course but it has to be completed within 4 months of the date of the offence i.e. by 10th August. Considering that it is now the end of July does this leave a reasonable time period to be able to take up this option.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
On your specific points
1 No. The only time limits are that the original NIP must be sent out within 14 days of the incident and they must lay an information in entirety within 6 months.
2 It isn't ideal but those are their demands. The problem they have is that they are trying to leave enough time to summons if they need to. Some people would just accept the course and then not doing placing them in a position where they are time barred.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So my only option is to reply to the NIP immediately and hope that they offer me the course otherwise I have to accept the penalty even though their delay in sending the NIP directly to me has virtually made this inevitable?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is right I'm afraid.
There is no right to demand the course anyway. It is purely an invention of the police I suspect to divert these things away from the courts.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice