How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My cousin committed suicide after owing more than 150,000 pounds

Resolved Question:

My cousin committed suicide after owing more than 150,000 pounds to banks, credit cards etc. in 2003. A cheque was sent to his estate after his death and I put it into an old savings account he had. This is now worth over 11,000 pounds. Can I legaly use this or will the long arm of the watching banks etc. be ready to pounce. Originaly the legal advice was to leave it alone, but over 10 years have now passed. My daughter could do with this money
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1) Alan Amos committed suicide Jan 29th. 2002 /3. He was only child, wife deceased with no issue. No Will!

2) Next of kin deemed his mother's sister Vera Jessica Peters (83) with mental health problems! Police and creditors therefore turned to me. His cousin, Veras daughter and to the best of my knowledge his only living and closest blood relation.

3) I organised and paid for funeral in February of that year.

4) The huge number of debtors started to write, phone and threaten me.

5) during the course of the next year all credit cards agreed to accept 10%. There were 3 exceptions:

a) Lloyd bank £15,000 + = full payment

b) Alan was ? Underwriter or part owner of a pub and a leather firm both went bankrupt , lost homes, had children, lost livelihood! Both needed thousands to recover.

6) ( Emotional comment - I required tranquillisers and legal advice around this time)

7) I paid for a solicitor...... advice " Do nothing more! Pay no one or you will be liable for all his debts"

8) All personal items and female Jewelry returned by post to his deceased wife's family. Phone call acknowledging receipt.

9) Two cheques arrived : a) Mrs Chomicz ( me) for the exact amount of funeral costs.

B b) Mr Alan Amos £8,000 approx. This was paid into a Santander account (deceased) with me as signature and personal representative.

He WAS A Mason !,,,,,,,, ? Insurance ? Pension I have no idea.

This amount despite the bank trying to put it in their reserve..... remains it was too little to pay any debts without loosing my home.

Real Question as a aging OAP myself now what do I do?

Let the bank reserve it or move it to good causes. I have no wish to go to prison or be liable for debts which are not mine . Thank you

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
It is bad news I am afraid.
This money belongs to the Creditors of the Estate and not to you.
You were also incorrectly advised - provided you paid everyone a proportionate share then you would in no way be liable for the balance of his debts
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice