How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I own and run a small aesthetic beauty comapny, was offered

Resolved Question:

I own and run a small aesthetic beauty comapny, was offered a business proposal on face book to do my advertising. I said I would do this and transfer the funds today, then recieved advice from my "tech" man that it was a con so cancelled it. The comapny have now been leaving threatening voice messages that had started the work and want some of the money or they will get there debt recovery services started and or ruin my business on social media !?! Should I just pay and learn a lesson ??
Thank you
Kate
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
How much was agreed? Did you sign anything?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£199
Nothing was signed
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
So he didnt actually do anything? If you have not signed anything then he cant do anything. Although you can have a verbal contract, its far harder to prove, unlike a written one.
You dont need to pay - he can try debt recovery but that wont do anything.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He claims on my verbal agreement that he had started the work
Even though he hadn't recieved the funds
should I just ignore him ?
And risk the threat of his actions on social media ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Just ignore him. Even if it went to Court and he started then he would only be entitled to be paid for actual work done, which wouldn't be much.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you appreciate your advice,
Should I reply to any of his calls or email him that I have taken legal advice ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No, I would just ignore him, it will only make matters worse.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex