How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10649
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am a graphic designer. I have been asked to do business

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am a graphic designer. I have been asked to do business Insurance by my employer covering the below. I have tried contacting insurance providers but as I have criminal conviction ( indecent exposure) I am worried if
1. My insurance will get declined
2. whether insurance provider/document provided will tell my employer about my conviction and I will lose my job
Please can you provide advice or clarify what I need to do so I can keep my job?
Cover required as below:
Employers Liability
Public Liability
Professional Indemnity
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
Why do you need to purchase these insurances in your name. If you are an employee the insurance should be in the employer's name?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I am a contract worker and have a limited company (I am the only person in this company). Now I have been asked to produce Business insurance documents.

Please advice

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for clarifying that.
What you need as regards ***** ***** not normally invite questions about your criminal record other than to ask if you have had insurance refused or been convicted of fraud. A conviction for indecency would not be deemed relevant. In any event if it was years ago depending on the sentence the conviction may be spent anyway.
However, even if that isn't the case you should be OK with this.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10649
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,



Thank you very much for your response.



I was sent the below in a mail by the insurance provider and asked to confirm back. I haven't yet provided any details. As you said if it isn't relevant I would really not like to disclose.


"Have you ever been declined insurance, accepted on special terms or have you ever been convicted or charged with any non-motoring criminal offence?

If yes please give further details including the type of conviction"



Do you think I should go with another provider?


Thanks

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
How long ago was your offence and what was the sentence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was 2 years back, may 2013 and the sentence was 2 years suspended sentence. But as it was indecent exposure, had to sign the sex offenders list
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Your rehabilitation period is six years. I would see if you can get an insurer who won't ask for previous convictions of that nature. Although I do have to say that I don't think it will matter if you do have this conviction. You have to avoid the risk of being refused however. Try other companies and if you are refused again you may have to speak to a broker to see if the conviction will make a difference. Do not go to underwriting however, or you run the risk of refusal which you have to avoid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice