How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I m going to apply as a British citizen

Resolved Question:

I m going to apply for naturalisation as a British citizen .. ILR was in 2007, but I have been unemployed for over 2 yrs from Jan 2011 to mid 2013. But I did not claim any benefits or jobseekers allowance etc .. made it through with the help of savings n friends n family's help.
Does being unemployed for such long period affects my application? Please reply
Also if I may ask, I received ILR on the basis of marriage to a British citizen, we lived together at the same address for 9 yrs but now fir the last 2 yrs we are living separate from each other and I don't even know her address n in the application they ask for the wife's address, can I give her previous known address? Or is it going to cause any complication? I know I can apply for citizenship of my own right but can it still be a complication?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's been 3 days - you can take 1 more day.
If not, then the answer is pointless to me, as I m submitting my application on day after tomorrow
If I don't get the answer today, the request will have to be cancelled n money £26 be refunded thereby.
Thankyou
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
No one answered - I have been waiting for 3 days!
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I have just seen your question.
Being employed is not a requirement for British citizenship, so the fact that you have been unemployed does not make any difference.
As an ILR holder, you are entitled to claim public funds so the fact that you claim benefits will not affect your British citizenship application.
You may apply for British citizenship in your own right, the fact that you are no longer with your spouse is not relevant.
All the best
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear sir
Thankyou for the reply, however if I may ask a bit more clarity about the answer.
I know that being unemployed is not a problem per se in the application
But I spoke to the home office inquiries line and asked the same question - the gentleman I spoke to stated the same as you that being unemployed does not preclude me from applying for citizenship, BUT if the unemployment is for such a long period, I WILL HAVE TO EXPLAIN AS TO HOW DID I SUPPORT MYSELF, and as I DID NOT claim any benefits at all, I may be asked to provide evidence as to how did I make it through those 2 years! So that has got me concerned. Could you please suggest what possible solution or answer I can give to get around that?
I have been supported by my friends and family around, but I do not have any evidence etc of that as such! What do I do? Or am I worrying prematurely? shall I just go ahead with the application now and wait for them to get back to me? Or is it a good idea to explain before hand in the application?
Please reply
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
plesse reply my follow up question as I have the appointment with NCS tomorrow!!
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
You have absolutely no reason to worry, you could have funded your upkeep from savings or family helping you out. As long as you were not engaging in any illegal activity to maintain your lifestyle, you should be fine.
All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice