How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10226
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have just brought a property paid full and now been given

Resolved Question:

I have just brought a property paid full and now been given all the conveyance paper work from 1945 which made clear that 2 cottages joining had a piece of land at back which was conveyed in 1983 buy vendor and purchasers and the purchaser paid fifty pounds to be vested in the purchaser as joint tenants of this land. does that mean they own it in full the purchaser I am getting confused because normally a vendor sell to the purchaser freehold or is this a form of leasehold as the new person who brought next door cottage has brought only a year ago is building a garage and using it , when years ago the paper work state as a joint walk through , it is now been registry as a drive way.
kind regards
patricia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Firstly, please note that the old documents handed to you by your Solicitor are just that, and you must rely on the Land Registry Official copies and Plan to check the current status of your property.

Likewise, to check the current status of the land at the rear, you do need to look at the Land Registry Official Copies for the land.

However, historically, I can confirm the following-

The fact the purchasers bought "as joint tenants" is just referring to the fact that the purchasers were 2 in number and they purchased the Freehold as "joint tenants" meaning that they are holding the property on trust for each other. Basically, whenever 2 people purchase a property, they can either hold the property as "joint tenants" or "tenants in common".

Therefore, the land at the rear is Freehold.

The land at the back may also have been sold several times between 1983 and last year, and you would not have been handed all this paperwork by your Solicitor as it would have not been relevant to your property. As regards ***** ***** walk through/drive, what has probably happened, is that at some stage, the land would have been registered at the Land Registry and only reflects the original joint walk through or the previous owners agreed at some point in the past to change the joint walk through.

I hope this assists and helps as best I can. At the end of the day, you do really need to look at the Land Registry Official Copies for the land at the back to check the current position, as your Solicitor will not have provided you with the full history/all the documents relating to the land at the back for the period 1945 to the current date, so you do not have the full jigsaw.

If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10226
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice