How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been threatened with harrassment by my husbands ex affair

Customer Question

I have been threatened with harrassment by my husbands ex affair partner. she and her husband have contacted me on a number of occassions. I have also tried to contact her to get her to answer questions about the affair ( I have not issued any threats) and she is now saying she will prosecute me for harrassment. can this be done
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How many times have you contacted her without her responding?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have contacted her, without her answering me no more than 5 times. I have been in contact with her husband on occasions too. This has always followed contact from her or her husband to either me or my husband. As I have previously stated my contacts have been to ask if she would speak with me so I am able to move on from this
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
I am sorry but she could do this. If you are making contact without a response then that is harassment.
What the police may do is just contact you and tell you to stop contacting her. That is known as a harassment warning. That might avoid a prosecution or caution. It depends how abusive she claims the contact has been. This is commonly their preferred option.
I am very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It seems a little unfair but thank you for the honest answer. she is an ex colleague of my husbands ( administration clerk) and has used work email and has sent a pay statement with a note in it ( it is her job role to send out remaining pay statements etc). She also used the work systems to conduct contact with my husband during their affair and once it was ended. After speaking with my husband and discussing how the affair started it is obvious he was manipulated by various situations set up ( yes it was his decision to participate but only after months of her setting situations up) and upto 101 text messages sent daily. Can any of this be used in my defence.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not really. Come what may, you were contacting her when she didn't want to be contacted which is the test.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
She may well have provoked the situation. To be honest, victims generally do which is why they becoming victims. It is rare to find a victim who genuinely hasn't done anything at all to contribute to the situation. That isn't a defence though.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice