How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can the high court order the sale of properties that are in

Customer Question

Can the high court order the sale of properties that are in a company name on mortgages without regard to the directors or shareholders some of the propertie are subject to remuneration trust also.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello

Yes I would like to have an answer and can wait until you find the right professional

Thank you

Anthony

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi what further information do you require,

Tony

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. No further information is needed at this time.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Are the companies the defendant's to the possession proceedings?
Are the claimants the mortgagees?
Were the directors not properly served with the proceedings?
Kind regards
AJ