How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am moving houses. As there are many things to do at the end

Resolved Question:

I am moving houses. As there are many things to do at the end of tenancy (chimney sweep, prof. cleaning, pump septic tank etc.), this will easily add up to some 600 £.
If I have all these jobs done, it means that I am increasing my deposit by this aount. Could I require the landlord / agent to pay these services out of my deposit, if I do not want to come up with additional investments?
Or could I just do none of the jobs, but tell them to use the deposit to pay for this (my understanding is that this is what the deposit is there for), provide receipts, and return the balance to me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
why have you got to do these jobs? Some of them are clearly landlord responsibility.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is stated in the rental contract....

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is completely unreasonable.
Is your deposit in a scheme?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it is. I am not very familiar with your rental legislation, and the contract was made by a letting agent.

Thus which jobs am I not responsible for? Chimney sweep, septic tank, garden (hedge cutting etc.)? Do I have the right to do my own carpet cleaning, or can a professional receipt be required?

Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
From what you have said, they are just plain trying to get you to be responsible for the maintenance of the property which is the landlord's responsibility.
Whatever is in the contract may well yet be struck down if it is considered unfair and expecting you to pay for things like the chimney sweep is completely unreasonable. A tenant is responsible for any damage that they cause. A landlord is responsible for the upkeep of the property.
A professional cleaner is a grey area as it is fair to say that the cleaner would not be required if the tenant had not been living but a chimney sweep and things like a septic tank is completely unreasonable.
You can always refuse to pay and invite him to deduct it from your deposit and then dispute set and make him take this to the adjudication system who would be less than impressed.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much, your answer was really helpful. How about garden maintenance like hedge cutting etc.? My job, or the landlord's?

Sabine

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is another grey area.
It is reasonable to expect that a tenant does things like mow the lawn but boundary maintenance is for the landlord.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice