How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hope someone can point me in the right direction. I have

Resolved Question:

Hi, Hope someone can point me in the right direction. I have known my accountant for around 13 years and he is a quiet reliable man. Three years ago i mentioned that my father and i were looking to invest some money and he told us of some property investment schemes that he was involved in. He only dealt in fixed amount of money and he guaranteed the return of the capital. Everything was going well until last year he mentioned that one of his clients was implicated in a case with the police and the police had now frozen his account with all our investment money. He comes regularly to our house to assure he will pay everything back and their a=countless emails and statements between us to say so he will. The court case is now due in September but it keeps moving and i guess my parents and i are having to think are we really protected or face the facts that collectively our investment of £60K is lost. I am trying to keep a measured view on this.
What do you think?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Nicola

I am ok to wait

Thanks

Kulwant

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear Kulwant, I would fear the worst in this situation. Normally, things have to be very bad for a case to go to court and the monies frozen. This normally means that there is some sort of fraud. In such circumstances, investors never get all their money back. Accordingly, you should first find out if this accountant was regulated under the Financial Services Act. If he was, then you will be able to get the first £50,000 of your investment back under the Financial Services Compensation Fund. Here you will find a Wikipedia link explaining what this is. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Financial_Services_Compensation_Scheme
2. Additionally, the accountant may carry professional indemnity insurance. in such circumstances, you will be able to recoup the monies from his insurance. Be aware that if the Accountant has been complicit in any fraud, then you will not be able to recoup monies in this manner. There is a specific exception excluding liability for a professional's actions where there has been dishonesty.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice