How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33315
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My x husband took my son and we have agreement contact

Customer Question

Hi
My x husband took my son and we have agreement contact order in place he didnt show up ,not answering the phone to let me know when my son is coming back not answering the text as wel.
Can you please advice me what shall I do as I am very worried
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is your son and when should he have been returned.
Is there actually a Court Order in place or just an agreement between you?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My son is 6 yeas

There is a court order in place

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
When should he have been returned under the terms of the Order and do you know where your ex is?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He should b back by saturday 12:30 do u mean where he lives

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He should be returned Saturday at 12:30 pm
Do you mean where he lives?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Yes I do.
Have you heard from him at all?
Is he meant to have extra time in the school holidays?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

He meant to have extra days but we shall agree on that he he never response my text to agree.

Then heard from him after many times contacting him and he said he willbring him monday morning and I told him that I am un able to pick him monday . Get sunday .then he stop responding again I am really worried dont know what to do

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi he meant to have extra days but we shall agree on that he never response my text to agree.Then heard from him after many times contacting him and he said he willbring him monday morning and I told him that I am un able to pick him monday .sunday will be okay .then he stop responding again I am really worried dont know what to do

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Where do you handover and when can you next collect him?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The hand over is in train station near where by I live

I want to collect him any day

What shall I do

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Hand over in train station near to where I live .I want to collect my son any time

What shall I do

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do you know where your ex lives?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I do know where he lives

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
have you thought about going and fetching your child from the house?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Yes I want to .

But how can I do that

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi yes I want to

But dont know how

It has been too long since I didnt see my son this is the first time my son stay away fromme that long

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi clare

Are you still there to advice me what to do

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
As a starting point ask the local police (local to your ex) to accompany you to his house to collect the child.
Take with you a copy of the court order stating that the child lives with you
If the police will not go with you then you should ask a friend or family member to go with you.
If he still will not release the child then you can make an emergency applictaion for a Court Order for the return of the child to your care - and for his current contact to be placed on hold in view of his actions
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice