How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

UK BOARDER CONTROL

Customer Question

Traveling via sea between France and UK I have noticed UK boarder control officials offten question the purpose of the trip, where have you been, why you are travelling etc. Even in the case of British Citizens. I am a passionate liberterian and am incensed by this. As a UK citizen I feel no need to have to account for myself at the UK boarder. Ultimately, can I simply point blank refuse to answer thier questions?

Thank you

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

I'm happy to wait .. thank you for your help with this.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
As a UK citizen, you are not subject to UK immigration control and as such, you may refuse to answer the questions if you do not wish to answer them. You cannot be stopped from entering into the UK if you refuse to answer the immigration officials.
Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Cheers