How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My Business Contract a 480sqm Uniit expired on

Resolved Question:

My Business Contract for leasing a 480sqm Uniit expired on June 8th 2015. Although i have been paying the same rate per month since expiration,the Landlord via the Managing Agent have informed me that my Business Rate will be extended for a further 2 years but at a further cost of £140 extra per month which i find extortionate!
They say that is due to 'supply and demand' ,fair enough,however such a rise? Furthermore i have found out that the Unit next door,albeit smaller have not had their rate raised,is this fair? What grounds to i have to either refuse to pay more,or negotiate a less excessive rate rise?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Does the agreement allow for a rent rise please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have read the previous Agreement and can not see a provision stipulating a possible rent review once this agreement (2013 - 2015) became due for review.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Does the agreement say you have a right to renew?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The agreement is slightly ambiguous to be honest ! There again it does not strictly state this. I have attached the agreement for your perusal.

Attachment: 2015-08-03_110644_bramley_2015_lease.pdf

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The agreement is slightly ambiguous to be honest ! There again it does not strictly state this. I have attached the agreement for your perusal.

Attachment: 2015-08-03_111114_bramley_2015_lease.pdf

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
It's a license to occupy. This means you have no right to renew and because it's a licence they can end it and ask you to leave. They can also increase the rent.
If you wanted security you could have asked for a lease which gives you protection under the landlord and tenant act. But by agreeing to a license you only have rights until the agreement ends. After this they can ask you to leave or increase rent, sadly you can't do anything about that.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex