How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69543
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can I write to my neighbours solicitor asking them to request

Resolved Question:

Can I write to my neighbours solicitor asking them to request my neighbour moves his cctv camera?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We have written three letters and asked twice for our neighbour to move his CCTV camera over a period of three months, but he has refused to do so. Since we moved to our home in 2009 our neighbour has constantly accused us of blocking his access. He eventually took us to court and did not win, he had to pay the costs. His constant photograph taking of our property and land has not stopped, he has put up a cctv camera which is angled onto our land which makes us very uncomfortable when using the area that the camera is aimed at as we feel very exposed and do not see why he is allowed to watch what we are doing. He is unfortunately an extremely blinkered individual who will not accept the situation. We do not want the expense of using a solicitor and want to know if we can contact his solicitor privately on our own behalf to ask him to request that his client reposition his camera.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are all the cameras pointed at your property solely?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

there is one camera situated above his kitchen window and it is angled toward our property. All I really want to know is can I write to his solicitor to ask him to write to his client with our request to move his camera instead of going through our solicitor? I would prefer to deal with it myself. Thank you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, you can ask him. Anybody can ask anything of anybody. He will refuse though essentially because there is no interest in it for him.
The question is whether you can force him if he does and the answer is probably that you cannot at least on these facts.
Private CCTV is exempt from the DPA so breaches matter not.
It is possible to harass a person by having CCTV pointed directly at their property as opposed to their property just being within the vision of the camera in a swoop of the whole street. You are not really describing that here though at least upon the information you have provided.
If it just that there is one camera angled towards your property generally then a court is not going to force him to remove that I'm afraid.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69543
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice