How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

My ex employer is threatening to take me to court over a repayment

Resolved Question:

My ex employer is threatening to take me to court over a repayment of a commission smoother, they offered a monthly repayment amount which I couldn't afford, I offered a lower amout(£30 lower) which they say was a "derisory" offer and if the full amount is not paid in the next 2weeks they will take me to court, I have offered to show them my financials bug they haven't taken me up in that, this has been going on 6 months...what should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
What is the total amount they are seeking to recover?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£5700
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Are you working at the moment? And how much do they want from you monthly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I'm working, they wanted £150 per month which in hindsight I should have taken, the reality is my finances are a mess and I just could afford it, I told them about my situation but in their last correspondence they feel because LinkedIn says I'm an area sales director(just a title) I should be about to pay more, I'm on a debt management scheme and my credit rating is very poor...
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
The reality of the situation is that they don't have to accept your offer of £30. At that rate it will take over 15 years to repay the debt - so their stance is not unreasonable. If you cannot pay in full or make an offer which will be accepted then the company could sue, the advantage for them is obtaining a judgment and getting the set a repayment amount which if not adhered to could result in enforcement activity. I would suggest that you send the company full details of your income/outgoings and evidence of your inability to pay. If they can see that you really are in dire straits they may be willing to negotiate a short term deal and review every six months or so. You might also want to point out to them that even if they get judgment that does not mean they will get any money bearing in mind that you are already in a DMS.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice