How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am looking advice about what I can do, I

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I am looking for some advice about what I can do,
I have received a letter informing me I will be taken to court if immediate payment is not made.
This is quite a long story. but the basics is I signed up with a advertising company at my home address. The salesman at my property told me about the cost, and contract and how there was only one space left of advertising left so it was cheaper, At a later date I found out this not to be true, so I tried to cancel it and was rudely told I couldn't because I can not cancel a Business to Business contract.
They have been demanding remaining payment for about 2 years now.
When I have looked in to the contract for where this advertising should have taken place it never did and also the other Company's on the same advertising card I contacted them with them either never signing up or having the same problems as me.
So surely if they received the deposit when I signed up and the advertising never when ahead how can they charge me for the advertising?
I would really appreciate help in resolving this matter.
thank you
Dave
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
for now please let me know when you signed up, when you cancelled and how much they are trying to claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Alex,

I signed up at home on 19/03/13 and paid £240 cash deposit, I tried to cancel by email about 2 weeks later and was told I couldn't, also phoned them and suggested if they just keep the deposit please could they cancel it, they informed me there is no way out of this and I would have to pay the full contract price.

Because I ceased trading and I cancel my company email address I have no prove of ever emailing them!

Still outstanding £1295.12

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Are you a Limited company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I was a sole trader.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you sign anything with them? Do you have a copy? If so, what does it say about cancellation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can I email you a copy?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can attach it here.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What you have is breach of contract by misrepresentation. They represented that they had one space available which was cheaper, this was not true. You relied on that representation and were induced into the contract by the falsehood.
Therefore they are in breach of contract. You can refuse to pay as you have cancelled it. If it goes to Court it would only ever be a small claim and therefore representation not needed.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would I not need proof of trying to cancel the contract if it went to court?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I assume they accept you tried to cancel but they didnt accept it. If so, then no.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice