How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My ex girlfriend has reported me as we agreed that

Resolved Question:

my ex girlfriend has reported me for fraud as we agreed that her child benefits and tax credits would be paid into my account as she was declared bankrupt on 1st april 2014 since the breakdown of the relationship she is demanding any money she gifted aswell as reporting me for fraud as not all the benefits were transferred back as this was agreed between ourselves at the time that i could use the funds..where do i stand?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if you have a defence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes i would like to know what defence i have and how i need to support this as she has reported this to the NFIB.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you on benefits?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no i work full time in the armed forces, she has a young child and used my account as her nominated for her benefits after her bankruptcy

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry if I am missing the point but what is the fraud then?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

this is my thought, she nominated my account but because the benefits were never transferred back to her in full - due to verbal agreements to share the funds if needed at the time, she is now claiming i have skimmed the funds fraudulently for my own gain

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How long did you receive the funds in this way?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

09/04/2014 - 08/06/2015

the relationship ended around early june.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I wouldn't worry about this.
This is just the usual nonsense from women who use allegations of abuse to get revenge. Amazing how they all remember their partners in hoods in forests chanting satanic verses when the relationship is over but not before.
She will probably be saying that you were 'controlling' and abusive so she couldn't report it earlier. They do that sadly because they go online reading twaddle on sites like Refuge and realise that if they pretend to be vulnerable they don't have to take any responsibility.
Plain fact remains, this went on throughout your relationship and your explanation is a good one. She didn't complain until you finished. I presume that you can show from transactions that it was repaid to her anyway at least with cash withdrawals.
Sadly the main issue with vexatious reporters like her is that they make us all waste our time and taxpayer's money. They do not usually lead to convictions.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice