How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10280
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My husband and I have been unable to find work time

Customer Question

My husband and I have been unable to find work for some time now. He has mental health problems, a history of heart attacks and a bypass. He was dismissed from his last job due to bouts of ill health. I have arthritis in my back and have had a fungal lung infection which has damaged my lungs, but is at last under control. We are in our mid 50s. My company folded during 2008 - 2009 and we have enjoyed financial ciaos for the last few years. At one point all our debt were dealt with by Gregory Pennington, which had to stop when my husband's job went. We managed to pay most of the debt o£ request for over £9000 and a second one for over £6000 for an 'overdraft' (never had a large overdraft, wondering if it is the company account.). I have put my small pension pot from working for a local authority into a new pension account and have used my tax free sum to pay rent for six months. I intend to use what is left to purchase an art shop in King's Lynn and run it with my daughter (we both have degrees in Art and I have an adult teaching qualification - the courses will make more money than selling art materials). Now that the extra debt that I did not realise I had has come to light, I am concerned that we could start the business and then lose it. Once I have got to the bottom of what I owe I did intend to pay the debt off as I earn money. Without the shop I have no idea of how we will be able to survive. At last the question: how should my daughter and I organise the business so that the business can't be taken in payment for the debt - I can pay the debt (once I know what it is for) or I can start the shop and try to earn a living. Help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The best approach here is to incorporate the business in a limited company so that the business is a separate entity from you and your daughter. In this way, the business can not be used or attacked to seek to pay off your debts. Additionally, if you hold 50% of the shares in the business, have your daughter or some other trustworthy person as nominee shareholder of your shares. In this way, your shares cannot be attached to pay off your debts. In time with monies from the business, you can pay yourself a salary or a dividend from the company and pay off your debts. However, if you trade in your own name, any business assets could be taken to pay off your personal debts. So avoid this course of action if possible.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10280
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your advice - we will incorporate the business, and I will put the shares in my husband's name. Again, thank you for your help.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Best of luck with the business.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice