How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A couple weeks ago I left a DPF filter in Lurgan Radiators

Resolved Question:

Hello
A couple weeks ago I left a DPF filter in Lurgan Radiators to flash it out. This service cost me 100£. As our family was away for holiday, filter was collected by friend. When we came back i have realized that 2 of 3 temperature sensors and bracket for sensor cables were broken. One sensor (used) costs over 100£ so damages were done at least for 200£. When i have asked the company what has happened, I got an answer that sensors do brake and nothing they can do. I do not agree with that as the sensors were damaged during they service and this was not in the agreement. So they have damaged my property.
Thank you in advance
Tomas
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can do this online at https://www.courtsni.gov.uk/en-GB/Services/Online_Services/Pages/default.aspx
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello

Thank you for reply. How much it will cost me if I ask your help to write up the claim?

Tomas

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sadly I am not permitted to do that, its against site rules.
Sorry
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex