How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My sister died....

Resolved Question:

My sister died suddenly leaving both her daughter and I as executors of her will. I was not consulted on the role of executor prior to her death, I received a letter from her partner who lives at the same property as my sister's daughter for a copy of the will. I gave him the details of my sister's solicitor of whom he should write to request a copy, also he lives in the same house as my sister daughter who holds the original copy of the will. I feel powerless and do not want to be part of this role of executors business. I would appreciate if you would let me know how best to reply to his letter.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Provided your sister left over £5,000 in assets, the Executors named in the Will are under a duty to obtain Probate, which is evidence to the Bnks etc that they are legally entitled to collect in the assets.

If you do not wish to act as Executor, that is fine, and what you will need to do is to "renounce Probate" which in simple terms means that you want to give up your position as Executor and allow your sister's daughter to do everything herself. There is a simple Form for you to sign renouncing Probate, which your sister's Solicitor can prepare.

Once you have signed the Form, your sister's daughter will then be free to deal with the Estate as the only Executor.

I hope this assists and set sout the legal position.

However, please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I do not wish to proceed with the monthly payment of £38 pounds as this is only a one off. I have inform my bank of this transaction to be only a one off for this one period alone.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

That is fine as regards ***** ***** payment.

If I have answered this question for you, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Al

Thank you, ***** ***** was helpful especially at the time when I felt pressurised by my sister's partner. I am now able to complete the form for renouncing probate.

Many Thanks

Orlyn

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

That's good to hear Orlyn.

If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback for me.

All the Best.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

very helpful advice and a prompt reply.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Orlyn.

Please remember to leave formal feedback, when asked.

Many thanks

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions