How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10268
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Dear sirs. Here is an unusual one . I am wanting to

Resolved Question:

Dear sirs. Here is an unusual one for you. I am wanting to put on a club night, in October, in London, paying tribute to a long-defunct yet well-respected 90s Brixton-based gay club-night, using the original DJs for that club. The club in question was called LOVE MUSCLE - it has not been trading for more than a decade. I am wondering if I were to call my one-off event 'THE LOVE MUSCLE YEARS - A tribute to the legendary Brixton club' if I can get around any situation where I might be sued for either passing off or being in breach of copyright. I obviously will not be using their logo. What do you think?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. You are safe using the name "The Love Muscle Years" to host a new club event. Whilst LOVE MUSCLE might have had a subsisting when operational, the fact the business is now defunct means that an action for passing off doesn't lie today. This issue was considered last month in the UK Supreme Court in relation to the use of a name by a Hong Kong business which had customers in England. As this was not the primary object of their business - providing tv services in the UK - no action for passing off lay. Accordingly, as LOVE MUSCLE is not a subsisting business today, there is no longer any goodwill today to be protected. So you can safely avoid any action for passing off by using the name "The Love Muscle Years". You would also avoid any action for passing off if you used simply "LOVE MUSCLE". 2. However, using the words "LOVE MUSCLE" will give rise to problems if the name was trademarked. You would lose any action for use of the name if it was trademarked. An action in copyright might also lie against you if there is a company or business name registered in Companies House which is "LOVE MUSCLE". So you should not use the name directly. Your idea of using a derivation of the name is ***** ***** course.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10268
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice