How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I'm an online seller and just got a question form my customer

Resolved Question:

Hi.
I'm an online seller and just got a question form my customer regarding products that
I sell which are garden relaxer chair and garden swing cushions.
Customer wants to find out if my products comply with Fire Regulations.
As far as I was able to research the issue myself online it looks like garden
furniture cushions do not have to comply with those regualtions as long as they'll be used
in the garden but I'm not sure if this is correct if we are talking about the relaxers.
Nobody will put a garden swing in their home but what about garden relaxer?
I would not think that anybody would have a garden relaxer at home but it is possible
to do so so what is the law saying bout this issue?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thank you for your question. Any furniture for garden or outdoor use which may also be used indoors must comply with the Furniture and Furnishings (Fire Safety) Regulations 1988/1989, 1993 and 2010.
So your garden relaxers must comply with the regulations as they may be used indoors as well
The law is summarised here
http://www.firesafe.org.uk/furniture-and-furnishings-fire-safety-regulations-19881989-and-1993/
All the best
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are those Regulations same for all EU countries?

Those products were produced in Poland from fabrics made in Italy and they have all valid EU certificates but would they be valid in the UK?

Is Furniture and Furnishings (Fire Safety) Regulations 1988/1989, 1993 and 2010 law an international EU law and would those EU certificates be

accepted in here?

Thank You.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
The UK regulations are domestic law, not EU law and therefore you would need to comply with the UK regulations as far as labelling your products etc is concerned.
Under the European General Product Safety Directive, the manufacturer in Poland has an obligation to ensure that the products are fire resistant but in the UK, the buck stops with you to ensure you comply with the UK regulations or you could risk prosecution by Trading Standards if the customer complains to them.
All the best , please leave feedback
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One last question.

As those garden relaxer are supposed to be used in peoples gardens and not inside homes if I would state on my website that they are not suitable for indoor use and should only be used outdoors on garden furniture and cannot take responsibility for indoor use would that change anything?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid you cannot control how people use your products and such a disclaimer would not hold up in court, although there is nothing stopping you from putting it up.
All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice