How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Re a garden/decking job. Total quote £2500. Paid £1600 up front

Resolved Question:

Re a garden/decking job. Total quote £2500. Paid £1600 up front to cover materials. Asked for receipts. Eventually received but there was a deficit of £355.99. When questioned about this the tradsman sid it was to cover his business running, parking, van, tools, insurance etc and that surely running my own business I should understand! I did not. I therefore withheld this money and payed £538.50 balance owing.
He is now asking for the the deficit to be paid. Am I within my rights not to?
Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What does Materials cover and what does labour cover? If there were going to be extra running charges involved shouldn't I have been made aware?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Is the £355.99 part of the quote for £2,500?
If he quoted £2500 for parts and labour and you accepted this, then you do have to pay him the full amount. The fact is you accepted his quote, the thing he did wrong was to tell you that he need £1600 up front for materials.
Did you ask for a break down of the quote?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The quote was borken down into £1600 materials and £900 labour. I was asked to pay materials up front. At no time was it explined that 'materials' covered anything other than materials required for the job. Total receipts received for materials was £1,238.51. Therefore I deducted the blance off the £900 labour charge. So now a deicit on whole job of £361.50
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Yes I see what you mean. Therefore you can withhold this.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just to be clear...If there are running costs that he had to incorporate surely this should be included in Labour not materials?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
The quote is the quote. It can not be deviated from otherwise it's an estimate.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you