How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am writing a book that is mostly reference material

Customer Question

Hello, I am writing a book that is mostly reference material based on British music and plan to sell this. I would like to include some factoids from Wikipedia and would like to understand a couple of things:
1. Can I include Wikipedia content for commercial purposes ?
2. If yes, how does the referenced content need to be cited in my book ? Can I reference the Wikipedia page / URL that contains the piece of information or do I need to list the source that is shown in the Wikipedia list of references ?
Many thanks
Nick
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
How much are you using? Ie do you just use a few words, lines or is it complete paragraphs.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Alex, for each year I am just sentences that act as short 'factoids' of a specific events that took place. For a particular year there may be 20 individual factoids used for example. I would be happy to have a conversation but I don't want to commit another £35 for the privilege on top of the £38 already paid.

Thanks

Nick

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sure.
If you are just using short sentences then you can use it and then credit them. Reference the page and out a credit saying it's from Wiki.
That will be ok. I would also just email them and seek permission as well, so that there is no misunderstanding.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK thanks I'll do that. Now given that the book with then contain original material that I should copyright as well as the Wiki material that is covered under a Creative Commons Licence, how should I reflect that in the book ?

Thanks

Nick

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you are referencing a reference then you need to credit the original source. If it's not referenced then you just credit Wiki
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well I guess I'm still going round in a bit of a loop really so I'm not clear.

1. Previously you suggested that I just reference the Wiki page with the content that I use but above you say that I need to reference the original source if that is what Wiki shows ??

2. You suggest that I contact Wiki regarding the re-use permission and their page takes me back to the Creative Commons 'fair use' licence - whatever that is ??

3. I mentioned that my book will have original content that I produce and needs to be copyrighted as well as Wiki material that is covered by a Creative Commons licence so my question was how would I accommodate both licencing requirements in my book ?

I'm sorry but these things are never as straightforward as they appear.

Thanks

Nick

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If the part you want to mention is not referenced on Wiki then you only reference Wiki.
If the part you want to mention is referenced on Wiki you reference the original source.
Original content can be copyright just by putting (c) on it, your name and the year.
Does that help?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice