How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My Name is***** I have a problem with a neighbour

Resolved Question:

Hi My Name is*****
I have a problem with a neighbour
He has a Rotweiler Dog which has bit a Alpacker in our field which is rented November 2014 we have Police Incident No's
Today once again the dog has been roaming in our garden after shooing him away it returned again, and this time i discharged a my Air Rifle in the air (not at the dog ) to get rid of it from my bedroom upstairs, I then went into to garden and heard whistles in my field ( i own a field which runs a at the rear of 20 houses, my neighbour was in the field calling his dog when i asked him why he was in my field he did not respond and fter telling him his dog was in my garden again he replied i should have adequate fencing to stop this. i have three grand children under 3 years old who are in the garden most days. what can i do the police are not interested until the dog attack someone.
You advice would be most welcome i am 65 years young and have had 3 heart attacks a few years ago this is causing me a lot of stress.
Thanks ***** ***@******.***
01277 822233
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Have you reported this to the council at all please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I spoke to the Brentwood council Tel: 01277 312500 they took my details as Mr W was not available

could not speak to Dog Warden Mr Alan Wright

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. You should ideally speak to the Council, That is a free option. But if the council won't do anything then you need to get a solicitor to write and ask him to control his dog. If he does not then you can seek an injunction to make him do so.
You would need to complete form N1
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
And form N16a
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf
The court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to make an order that he control the dog. If he does not this could be contempt of court and he could be warned, fined or sent to prison.
If you have to bear legal costs then you could claim these back too.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi How do i have to wait for a reply

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex

Not impressed with your answer Can i get e refund please

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Can you see above? What else would you like to know?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi am i conversing with a automatic answering machine

I said i was not impressed with your answer to my problem and i wanted to know if i can get a refund and your response was

"Can you see above? What else would you like to know?"

CAN SOMEONE CALL ME please 01277 822233

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes I can call you, would you prefer that?
Give me 15 min, I am just in court.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Alex

Please call me 01277 822233 or my Mobile *********** /p>

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex Why have i beeb charged twice for my question price for question was £56.00 payment has been taken twice please advise

Errl Moss 01277 822233

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Errl it looks like you rated my answer twice.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does this mean i have to pay you twice???

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I will refer it to the moderator for you.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex can i complain to the moderator and request that i be reimbursed

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice