How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I lost my job and couldn't pay car any more its been

Customer Question

I lost my job and couldn't pay for me car any more its been to court and I've now had a letter from the cout saying saying.
IT IS ORDERED THAT
1. The hearing of the 29th July is vacated
2. The case is adjourned generally with liberty to restore and will be stuck out if no request to restore is received by 4.00pm on 27th January
Could you explain what it means
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
This means that there is now no hearing, the other side can apply do a hearing but must do so before 27 th January 2016. If they do not it means the claim against you for which this court hearing relates is struck out, ie gone.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex

so where does this leave me will there be bailif knocking at my door etc can I still drive the car?

Karl

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
A bailiff won't come, the hearing is adjourned generally.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So can I assume the claimant will be re applying for a hearing.

also why would be like this.

karl

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I can't say Karl but the hearing has been adjourned generally so not live. Without a court order the bailiff can't take the car.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex