How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

The below excerpt is a text conversation that I had with my

Resolved Question:

The below excerpt is a text conversation that I had with my ex-partners new boyfriend. In this message, he states he knew I had a police caution and implies he knows because he has friends in the police. Now technically, my ex-partner knows about that
police caution so she may have told him but the message he sent implies it was the police that told him. Would the police have told him about this if he asked them without breaking any laws? As the comment he made, concerns me - Is there anything I can do
to request which police officer told him this? Or would it all simply be put down to "Just because he said the police told him - doesn't mean anything and holds nothing against him - No threats/laws have been broken/made and therefor it can only be put down
to be ignored" Transcript: Them: I've been doing some background checks on you and you have a police caution for assaulting a woman. I know a LOT about you and your background Me: I wonder how you know that. Them: I've got friends in the police Me: So the
police have told you i have a police caution? What else are you going to throw at me in court? Them: Wait and see. I wouldn't want to be you in court
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, the police won't have told him.
What will have happened is that his charming girlfriend will have incited him to do this and told him about the caution essentially because she wants to cause trouble and hasn't got the courage to do it herself. He is mad to get involved in this as in six months she will be doing it to him.
If you stop responding and he carries on then you might be able to get the police to give him a harassment warning but I would look beyond him to the real culprit.
I have been in criminal law for a very long time and there are very few male disputes that do not come into being as a result of the incitement of a lady. The exception is something like drugs. There are some pub fights that take place over drugs. Mostly though it arises because men feel an obligation to defend the honour of a young lady who is using them to get revenge.
Please don't worry. You are best out of this. Find yourself a normal girlfriend who doesn't abuse. Quite frankly, you are better off getting yourself a dog for company than having a relationship with somebody like this!
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice