How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

The owner of several car wash centres that use poor immigrants to work, was contacted by a

Customer Question

The owner of several car wash centres that use poor immigrants to work, was contacted by a friend of mine that does cleaning, if he has some work for him and he gave him some flyers to put them into mailboxes. He left with the boss' wife to distribute some leaflets. Some leaflets could not be put in the mailbox due to locked gates and were left on the pavement behind the gate inside the yard where the others where. This was seen by the boss' wife that looked very unhappy and took him back to head office, where they took his phone and bicycle and asked for £800 for failing to put 7-8 leaflets in the mailbox and leaving them down. Under death threat they took his phone's password ***** accessed personal data and threatened him that if he does not give them £800 in 3-4 days they'll find him and kill him. He suffered such emotional shock that instantly he had a nosebleed. How much should he demand as compensation for theft, blackmail, death threats, personal data violation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Sorry, but from whom is he hoping to claim compensation?
Is he suing?
What is his financial loss?
Can he pay the court fees?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He is hoping to claim compensation from the man and wife that threatened him that at the moment are in police custody. The police has taken the case as it is criminal offence and the prosecutor said he does not need a lawyer. The prosecutor has evidence of for offences: blackmail, theft, personal data violation and death threat. All this is recorded on camera and police has it.

We only need a second opinion in how much he would be able to claim.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
He cannot claim in the course of a criminal prosecution.
The court would consider compensation but it would probably be about £100 as these offences just don't really cause actual financial loss. A sentencing Judge might well say it is a matter for civil courts anyway and that is always supposing they are convicted. They are certainly not going to be convicted of making threats to kill as it is almost never charged and even more rarely convicted. There is a lesser public order offence that can be used which is easier to prove but obviously less serious.
He could sue independently but he will have to pay for the action and there is no clear financial loss for which to claim so it is risky. It is an option but he should be aware of the risk.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They have taken his phone by force and by death threat managed to get his password. They have also taken his bike and threaten him with death again if he does not bring them £800 in 3-4 days. So, for that they wont be convicted? Also, after being shocked in such a way and thinking he's going to die, he wont be able to get any compensation for emotional distress?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Because it isn't as simple as showing a death threat.
They won't be charged with threats to kill or if they are it will be removed in favour of S4. I have only ever seen it once and that involved a case where a person was taken to a wood and forced to start digging his own grave over a drugs dispute and even he was acquitted.
There is a lesser public order offence that is much easier to prove that will be relied upon.
He could sue for pain and suffering but that is not highly awarded in the UK. It is a claim usually consequent upon other personal injury or damage to property or destruction.
The criminal courts would consider compensation but you don't make demands over the amount. The criminal court arrives at an amount and awards it if indeed there is a conviction.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
On the face of it, I would have thought blackmail was the better charge.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice