How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can A High Court actions in the United Kingdom serve process

Customer Question

Can A High Court actions in the United Kingdom serve process in the United States of America?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
You can serve wherever in the world. Practice direction. 6B of the civil procedure rules says this.
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part06/pd_part06b
Service to USA is 22 days. So yes you can serve outside of the UK.
However whether you can enforce in the UK is a different Matter. You would need to get a UK judgment and then seek to enforce it there before a USA court.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex
Thank you for answer regarding the serving of a process in the USA, I will be contacting you again once I have consulted with my legal team in attorney in the US.
John Brooker
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck John!
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex

Related Law Questions