How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10228
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I've no mortgages at all and lodged the deeds securely for

Customer Question

I've no mortgages at all and lodged the deeds securely for 1) my limited company retail outlet and 2) my own house/small holding and 3) my mothers house. Because I've had an offer on my shop, I intend to sell and applied to Barclays Bank to retrieve them to find they have LOST all of deeds to all 3 properties. What's the next course of action?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Do you know if your Deeds are registered at the Land Registry?

(If you do not know, I can find out for you if you are happy to provide the addresses).

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The retail outlet is but not the houses. Seemingly, Barclays moved their property and had supposed to inform clients but we certainly never received warning. I know it should be easy to get a copy from the land registry but I'm concerned about the two properties and how to acquire new deeds?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thanks fo ryour reply.

If the 2 sets of house Deeds ar enot registered, you would need to apply to the Land Registration for "first registration, based on lost deeds".

On making the application, you will need to provide as much evidence as you can that you/your Mother own the respective properties. Ideally, this would comprise copies of any Deeds you may be holding/Solicitors letters from the time you purchased/current and past Council tax invoices,a sevidence that you are residing at the property. Barclays should also provide to you a letter or certificate confirming that they were in receipt of the Deeds, but these have been subsequently lost.

The Land Registry are pretty decent when considering such applications, and you should not have any problem in registering both properties.

I set out below a link to the Land Registry website, for further information on the application-

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/first-registration-of-title-where-deeds-have-been-lost-or-destroyed

There will be a fee payable to the Land Registry for the application, and at the very least, Barclays should be offering to pay for this, as well as for your Solicitors fees in making the application. (A Solicitor is likely to charge you approx £400 plus VAT for each application).

I hope this assists, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10228
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Marina,

Can I assist you any further?

If not, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice