How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We have sworn a statutory declaration but there is a small

Resolved Question:

We have sworn a statutory declaration but there is a small mistake in it. Are we allowed to make an amendment to it now it has been sworn?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I am afraid that as the declaration has already been sworn, you won't be able to amend it

- any amendments will need to be acknowledged by the Solicitor in front of whom you swore the Declaration, who will sign his initials next to the amendment.

If he is local, I am sure, he would not mind initialling the amendment if you went back to see him, free of charge.

I am sorry this is not the answer you were looking for.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Aston is there a statute or case I can cite?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Afraid there is no statute/case law.

As with any legal documents, it is only valid if no amendments have been made.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Can I assist any further?

If not, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback

Kind Regards

Al