How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10663
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I recently asked about garden relaxer cushions if they

Resolved Question:

Hi.
I recently asked about garden relaxer cushions if they have to comply with (Fire Safety) Regulations 1988/1989, 1993 and 2010 and received an answer that if the furniture can be physically brought into the house than yes but if not they do not have to comply.
My question is if garden swing cushions do have to comply with this laws as garden swing cannot be used inside the house and the cushions can only be used on this swing?
Thank You.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
In practical terms the swing could be used in a conservatory, for example, and therefore could be used indoors. My view is that the cushions supplied with such an item should comply.
Happy to discuss.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I bought some stock from Poland and I didn't know that garden cushions have to comply with this regulations.

I have sold some already and got a message form one of the customers that they should be tested and labeled. This question was regarding relaxer cushions so I have stopped the sale until the test is done and I can have a look at the results.

I have sent some sample relaxer cushions for testing to FIRA but what if they won't pass this test?

What penalties could I face and if I cannot sell the stock how should I legally dispose it?

I currently have garden swing cushions still on sale because I thought that they do not have to comply as they are a part of a large swing that cannot physically be brought indoors.

What is Your advise? Should I stop this sale as well? I did not intend to break the law that is why I want to make things right but I don't want to go bankrupt as well and this could happen as I have plenty of stock of this type.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
These cushions inside or outside have to comply with BS5852 fire safety standard and if they do not they can't be sold in the UK. You could risk prosecution if they don't comply, I'm afraid.
You may be able to sell it out with the country but that is something I can't specifically advise on.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One last question.

Are You absolutely sure that garden swing cushions have to comply as well or is there any, even the smallest doubt that they might be ok to sell without testing?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Yes I am quite sure about this. Any garden furniture and upholstery which could be used inside, such as in a conservatory, has to comply. See the following:http://www.firesafe.org.uk/furniture-and-furnishings-fire-safety-regulations-19881989-and-1993/
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10663
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice