How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I sent an email which the recipient has copied to a public

Resolved Question:

I sent an email which the recipient has copied to a public bulletin board. Is there any way I can get that content removed from the bulletin board?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Did you say it was confidential or anything?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, I didn't.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What does it contain? The email that is.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Various insults to the sender, who has been sending persistent marketing.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ah. Has the board refused to remove it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The board simply isn't replying to my requests.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its bad news I am afraid, if you wanted to get it removed then you would need to sue the Board and seek a Court order in that regard.
However the Court would then want to know if it was confidential in nature. If you didnt say it was confidential and you accept you did not and just insults, then clearly there was nothing to suggest it couldnt be published.
As such I fear any injunction would fail because it was not clear it couldnt be disclosed.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I Want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. You have given a clear answer, which appears well informed, which is all that I could expect.

The justanswer website, however, is extremely annoying, and obviously parasitical, almost unusable due to the number of forced offers to buy more expensive services, and I'm aware that you also tried to sell-up.

In future, I will do my utmost to avoid justanswer.co.uk, and will certainly advise my friends to do the same.

This communication is sent in confidence.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I can forward the email to the development team if you wish, feedback is certainly appreciated.
If I have answered your question can I ask you to rate my service to you (not the site) before you go today please.
Thanks
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. Sorry for not closing this down earlier; I thought I'd done so..

The website is really unpleasant: it's soo obviously trying to weasel more money out.. I doubt I'll use it again...

Naturally, as a lawyer, you didn't want to answer my question; you wanted to get me to spend money for you to investigate the extreme unexplored regions of law, and build a case for the international tribunals..

However, for a lawyer, you weren't too painfully unpleasant about this, once I explained that that wasn't going to happen, so I've rated your service as "Good".. (for a lawyer)

(Obviously, if you get hold of someone less hard-bitten, I'd imagine you to wring every penny from them that you could.. You're a lawyer..)

Sorry, again, but... You chose your career...

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice