How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10397
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

1 I entered into a development loan agreement to refurbish

Customer Question

1 I entered into a development loan agreement for me to refurbish 4 houses
2 To secure the loan a charge was given over the 4 properties
3 I have discovered that the lending company is dormant and has no funds or assets.
4 The lending Company has not provided any funds in accordance with the loan agreement
5 The company is refusing to cancel the charges on my properties.
How do I get the charges removed as I now want to sell the houses.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. You need to get a Summons issued seeking a Direction to the Land Registry cancelling the charges registered on the property. Essentially, a court has power to direct that any wrongly registered charges be cancelled. In theory, the Land Registry could do it. However, if the cancellation of the charges is opposed by the lending company, then it is likely to end up in court. So you should instruct a solicitor and initially get the solicitor to write to the land Registry and seek the cancellation of the charges. If this is not successful, then you should issue a Summons and challenge it in court. Be aware that you will recoup all your legal costs in this instance, as courts take a very dim view of a lender registering charges when they haven't advanced any money. Additionally, you should also seek damages for the monies lost owing to the delay in selling the houses.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10397
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your advice.

A solicitor has estimated that to take the matter to court it could cost in the region of £30-40,000. which I don't have.

Is this something I can do myself with the proper legal advice and if so would you be in a position to advise me through the relevant stages and what and how to write and apply.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. You definitely can do it yourself. I would advise you initially to take a look at the Land Registry website and examine their rules to see the process for cancellation of charges. You can make an application yourself to have these charges removed by the Land Registry. I would advise you to get the help of someone in a Law Centre or even some retired solicitor who dealt with conveyancing who might have a knowledge of Land registry rules. This is the first step and if you succeeded here it would avoid going to court. As regards ***** ***** court, I would advise you to approach a barrister on Directive Professional Access and get them to draft the papers and represent you in court. I should all not cost more than £3-5,000 if you do it this way.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice