How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69252
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was renting a property where by the landlord also owned

Resolved Question:

Hi, i was renting a property where by the landlord also owned a small plastic tube making factory in front of the house. Before we moved in we asked if there were any toxic fumes from the factory adn were informed by the letting gent that they had not had any complainst as such. However once we moved in it became apparent that the fumes were toxic and impacted drastically upon those living in the house we were renting. the windows could not be opened for the fumes came straight in and i could not allow my 2 year old twins to play outside. We asked the landlord about the fumes and they informed me that it was "a bit smelly" at the time but this was not everyday and it was of no harm to myself or my children. I was not satisfied with this answer and involved the Environmental agency whom came to investigate in person after my keeping a log book of the fumes over a 2 week period. The environmental agency issued warnings and the landlord did not respond. So with no changes, for the health and safety of my children we had to move properties as soon as possible (we'd only been there 3 months) and sell £6000 worth of furniture and white goods that we purchased specifically for this property that would not fit into the house we were forced to move into. The cost of the move and the stress has been huge. I am a single Mother with my twins and we have no family in the area to assist us during the move. The owners of the factory eventually changed to a new extractor fan system that met the current guidlines as the previous extractor system did not but this was only after the Environmental Agency had threatened with the business being shut down unless they made changes. So my question is do we have a case for claiming compensation as the lanlord and factory were both negligent for not informing us in the first place of the health and safety hazard by not having the correct extractors whilst we lived there. Regards, ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What specific loss did you suffer ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo,

The main loss was from having to sell all our white goods and half our furnitureas I was so concerned for our health with the toxic fumes surrounding our house that i had no option but to move asap and the the only property available nearby was much smaller and half furnished which meant selling all the other good in 1 month. We are also having to move 6 months down the track to find a more appropriate house.

So the cost of not just one but 2 house moves including the van hire and the childcare taken out to allow us to move.

The stress it caused me durign our stay there and after has been really chronic on my health and well being.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but it is bad news.
Proceeding on the basis that they were negligent you only have a claim for your specific losses consequent upon their negligence.
The sale of white goods is too remote from the breach of either duty or contract and so not claimable I'm afraid.
The transportation costs are more direct but they could argue you would have incurred them anyway. They are not liable for your childcare arrangements.
Stress is not a head of compensation in the UK.
If you have suffered actual attainable personal injury then there is a claim arising from that but there would need to be medical evidence to support it.
It might be worth asking if you have suffered personal injury. Depend on the level of injury it might be that a no win no fee solicitor would consider it.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Jo.

I did think this would be the case.

Kind Regards, Emma.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69252
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice