How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My mum and dad wasn't married he was already married with

Resolved Question:

My mum and dad wasn't married he was already married with a family. I have always seen my dad and I have my own family now who he has meet used come down at birthday and Xmas easter etc. The problem is his kids from his marriage have kicked out his long term partner (27 years )changed his telephone number put gates up round the property he owns. My dad has heart condition as well as allzimers. I have sent them a letter to arrange to see him as normal but haven't heard from them. Do I have any rights to see him. Also his name isn't on the birth certificate can I request a dna test.thx sian
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Nicola yes carry on trying to find someone to help would be great. Thx sian.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please continue as I need to know if I have any rights to see my dad also dna test. Thx sian
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I request a refund to my account as never received answer to my question above, tried to ring number no contact!
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiMy name is ***** ***** I am able to help you if you still wish to discuss the matter - sorry that I was away when you first aske t he question!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My Question is the same as before which no-one came back with:
My mum and dad wasn't married he was already married with a family. I have always seen my dad and I have my own family now who he has meet used come down at birthday and Xmas Easter etc. The problem is his kids from his marriage have kicked out his long term partner (27 years )changed his telephone number put gates up round the property he owns. My dad has heart condition as well as allzimers. I have sent them a letter to arrange to see him as normal but haven't heard from them. Do I have any rights to see him. Also his name isn't on the birth certificate can I request a dna test.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiHas any one been registered as holding Power of Attorney - or been appointed as his Deputy by the Court of ProtectionClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I think one of his children has but since they won't speak to me or let me see my dad as I can't get through the gates and they have changed his number to ex directory.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiYou can check to see if there is a Lasting Power registered or a Deputy appointed herehttps://www.gov.uk/find-someones-attorney-or-deputyIf there is one then I am afraid that they do have the power to deal with his care if he no longer has mental capacity.However if you are worried about him you can contact the local Social Services dealing with the care of vulnerable adultsso that you can at least be reassured that his basic needs are being metWith regard to the DNA test f you feel that you need this then you can make an applictaion to the Court for a Declaration fo Parentage and the courtcan order a test.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much i will check to see who has the lasting power at least I will know. Maybe social services is my next move.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome - at least a visit by Social Services might reassure your worst worries

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice