How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

We are members of a pigeon racing organisation which was set

Resolved Question:

We are members of a pigeon racing organisation which was set up approx 20 years ago. Which set up a bank account as a transport fund so in the future could buy a pigeon transporter, which has been levid at 2p per pigeon sent each week. So over the last 20 years we have a bank account with in access of £12,000. Every time its been proposed to buy a transporter it is always rejected by a few clubs. Now these same clubs want the money to either be divided into the current membership or paid out in prizes. The problem we see is that members who have paid into the transport fund and have now left do they have any legal right to be reimbursed.
Many thanks
Paula Fitzpatrick
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear *****a, a club is a continuing body. Any balance standing in the club's accounts belong to the current members of the club as they constitute the club at that point and time in law. Past members have no claim on current funds of a club. Accordingly, in this instance, although the previous members of the club contributed a levy on the basis of saving to buy a transporter, they now have no claim on the funds they contributed, even though the purpose of those contributions have been frustrated. Accordingly, it is open to the current members of the club to determine what they want to do with the club's monies.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your reply.

just a couple more questions

1= If the money is divided out is it divided by members or clubs?

2=If some members what there money out and some members want it put into prize money does this go to a majority vote,

Thank you for your help

Paula

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Dear *****a, Firstly the monies held by the pigeon racing organisation belongs to the clubs as they are the members of the pigeon racing organisation, not the individual members. Accordingly, if the money is divided out, it is divided among the clubs who are part of the organisation, not the individual members. What happens to the monies in the pigeon racing organisation depends upon a vote of the clubs, not the members. Additionally, whatever the rules of the organisation lay down, this depends upon whether it is a majority vote or some other arrangement which decides what happens to the monies held by the pigeon racing organisation.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice