How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I live in a block of flats and I have just discovered that

Resolved Question:

I live in a block of flats and I have just discovered that one of the cameras of the recently installed CCTV system has a direct view into my flat and that a director of the management company has on at least one occasion used this to observe and make a complaint about one of my guests, who was smoking on our balcony at the time. What legislation does the is fall under and how should I proceed to have this activity stopped?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can answer this for you.
This falls under the Data Protection Act 1998.
You should be able to complain to the Information Commissioner that this use of "personal data" (which are the CCTV images you refer to) is unnecessary and/or disproportionate and that you have not provided consent for the camera to be focussed on you in this way. They can prevent them using the cameras in this way.
There is a useful information sheet about this here from the Information Commissioner's' office: https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/1542/cctv-code-of-practice.pdf
Hope this helps and answers your question.
Regards
Tony
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was expecting a more detailed response. I could have got this from the Citizens Advice Bureau. Indeed I already had the document you referred me to from a Google search.
Alan Catling
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does the Data Protection Act apply in this case, i.e. to a blocks of flats? I understand that it does not apply to private properties, only to businesses and organisations. Does my flats Management Company qualify as an organisation in this regard? If not would some other regulation, Human Rights Act, our tenancy agreement (the right to quiet enjoyment clause) be more appropriate?

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the Data Protection Act 1998 does in these circumstances.
If you have a look at the link I sent you, it should give further information on this. There have been cases about this too - basically, it would be covered by the Act.
Regards
Tony
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice